Pittenweem Arts Festival   Festival dates
 
 

 


Please note that artist and event information is for the 2013 Festival.

We've just left it up to give you a taster of what we present. Events for 2014 will go up by about end of May.


On this page you can find details of our: Performances / Workshops / Children's Events / Artists Talks

Click on the links below for information on individual events, please also read our further details and conditions before booking.

Visit our online box office to purchase tickets

Performances & Walks

Saturday

3rd

Sunday

4th

Monday

5th

Tuesday

6th

Wednesday

7th

Thursday

8th

Friday

9th

Saturday

10th

Sunday

11th

5pm
Brigid Collins Talk
(Tickets £3)

6pm
Ceildh (free)

7pm
Alasdair Gray
& Philip Long Interview 
(Tickets £5)

6pm
Jonny Hannah Talk
(Tickets £3)

7.30pm
Live at Jock's Juke Joint

7.30pm
Feargus Hetherington
& Olga Gorlik
Recital

7.30pm
'Seraphine' Film

 

 

7.30pm
MsFits
'I Spy
Mrs Peery'

2.30 - 4pm
Guided Walk
with Shena Porteous

7.30pm
'The Winter Guest' Film

7 - 8.30pm
Guided Walk
with Shena Porteous

8pm
'Charades' by Maggie Moffat

10am - 12.30pm
Geowalk
with Dr
Ruth Robinson

7.30 - 9.30pm
The Full Tin Tin

1 - 2pm
Keith Brockie Talk
(Tickets £3)

Workshops

Saturday

3rd

Sunday

4th

Monday

5th

Tuesday

6th

Wednesday

7th

Thursday

8th

Friday

9th

Saturday

10th

Sunday

11th

9.30am - 3pm
Open Air
Painting
Competition

10am - 12.30pm
Abstract
Photography
with
Stan Farrow
& Nicola Shepherd

 

 

10am - 4pm
Upholstery
with Walker's Upholstery

10am - 12.30pm
Abstract
Photography
with
Stan Farrow
& Nicola Shepherd

10am - 4pm
Enamelling with Lewis Banks

10am - 1pm
Portrait Photography
with David Graham

1 - 3pm
Textile Sewing  (adults) with Claire Christie

10am - 4pm
Making a Poem House with Brigid Collins

10am - 1pm
Portrait Photography 
with
David Graham

 

 

Children's Events

Saturday

3rd

Sunday

4th

Monday

5th

Tuesday

6th

Wednesday

7th

Thursday

8th

Friday

9th

Saturday

10th

Sunday

11th

9.30am - 3pm
Open Air Painting Competition

 

 

 

10.30 - 11am
Stories from
the Weem in
St Fillan's Cave
(free)

10am - 12pm
Textile Sewing (kids) with
Claire Christie

10am - 12.30pm
Crinoids &
Clams Walk
with Dr
Ruth Robinson

10.30 - 11am
Stories from
the Weem in
St Fillan's Cave
(free)

 

10.30am - 12.30pm
Clydebuilt Puppets Workshop

2 - 3pm
'Peter &
the Wolf'
Puppet Show

 

Artists Talks (all talks are free unless stated otherwise)

Saturday

3rd

Sunday

4th

Monday

5th

Tuesday

6th

Wednesday

7th

Thursday

8th

Friday

9th

Saturday

10th

Sunday

11th

5pm
Brigid Collins
(Tickets £3)

7pm
Alasdair Gray & Philip Long Interview
(Tickets £5)

2pm
Derek Robertson

3pm
Louise Scott

4pm
Renate Heath

6pm
Jonny Hannah
(Tickets £3)

2.30pm
George Finley

3pm
Liz Yule

2pm
Moyra Stewart

3pm
Carol Paterson

 

11.30am
Tim Cockburn

2pm
Anita E Hutchison

4pm
Malcolm
Cheape

 

2pm
Bryan Evans

3pm
Hilke MacIntyre

 

2pm
Craig Mitchell

 

3.30pm
Ian Page

 

1pm
Keith Brockie
(Tickets £3)

 

 

Supported by Celebrating Fife & Fife Strategic Events Investment Programme