Pittenweem Arts Festival   Festival dates
 
 

Previous Invited Artists & Bursary Winners

Click on the images below to view the work of some of our past Invited Artists and Bursary Winners

Invited Artists

2013   Keith Brockie; Brigid Collins; Alasdair Gray; Jonny Hannah

      

2012   John Byrne, Jake Harvey, The Association of Danish Printmaking Artists, David Mackie Cook

   

2011   Pum Dunbar; Alex Muir; Kate DownieHelen Denerley 

2011 - Pum Dunbar 2011 - Alex Muir 2011 - Kate Downie 2011 - Helen Denerley

2010   Dovecot Studios, Ann Wegmuller, Cate Inglis, Kaneyuki Shimoosako, Keiko Mukaide

   2010 - Ann Wegmuller  2010 - Keiko Mukaide

 

2009   More Horsburgh; Deirdre NelsonMarj Bond, Masahiro KawanakaThread of Gold

 2009 - Deirdre Nelson 2009 - Marj Bond2009 - Masahiro Kawanaka 

2008   Adrian Wiszniewski;Yoshihito Kawabata; David CohenMaggie Moffat; Anna S King

 2008 - Adrian Wiszniewski  2008 - David Cohen   

2007   Dame Elizabeth BlackadderJohn HoustonJoachim RomerEdge Textile ArtistsGavin Smith; Takaya FujiiClach Sculpture Group 

 
 

2006   Will Maclean, Dawson Murray, Joachim RomerDalziel and Scullion

2005   Phillip ReevesJephson RobbGenerator DundeeJohn Shearer, Jane Wilkinson, Jenni Gudgeon

2004   
2003   Robert Callender, Elizabeth Ogilvie, Jurek Putter, David Mach 
2002   Ian Hamilton Finlay 
2001   John Bellany, Lil Neilson, Alyson MacNeill, Helen Wilson 
2000   
1999   Lil Neilson
1998   
1997   Andrew Brown, The Bath Street Boys
1996   Alan Watson, Robert Callender 
1995   Gerald Turley, Richard Demarco European Art Foundation 
1994   Sylvia Von Hartmann
1993   John Lowrie, Nick Dewar, James, Elsbeth & Claire Harrigan 
1992   Lil Neilson, Edward Rennie 
1991   Richard Demarco, Neil Dallas Brown, Sheila Wishart, Billy Wood 
1990   Robert Callender, Graham Manley, Margot Sandeman 
1989   Alan Watson, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Greenpeace 
1988   George Wylie, Derek Robertson 
1987   Lil Neilson, Reinhard Behrens 
1986   Alyson MacNeill 
1985   Keith McIntyre, Oscar Marzaroli 
1984   Joan Eardley, Angus Neil, Lil Neilson, Annette Stephen 
1983   Will Maclean, Keith Brockie 
1982   Ian Hamilton Finlay, Murray Johnstone

 

  2006 - Will Maclean

 2005 - Jephson Robb 2003 - Robert Callender 2003 - Elizabeth Ogilvie

1992 - Edward Rennie 1992 - Lil Neilson 1990 - Robert Callander

   1985 - Keith McIntyre

 1984 - Joan Eardley 1982 - Ian Hamilton Finlay

 

Bursary Winners

2012   Janet Gourlay, Roisin Connolly

2012 - Janet Gourlay     2012 - Roisin Connolly
 

2011   Joanna Foster, Georgina Parkins

2011 - Joanna Foster     2011 - Georgina Parkins
 

2010   Ross Brown, Elin Isaksson

2010 - Ross Brown     2010 - Elin Isaksson
 

2009   Clara Anderson, Thomas Walker

   2009 - Thomas Walker

 

2008   Pablo Clark, Fiona McGarva

2008 - Pablo Clark     2008 - Fiona McGarva
 

2007   Antonia Gallagher, Marie Louise Wrightson

 

 

News

Become a Volunteer

Support the Festival

Register as an Artist

Apply for our Bursary Award

Contact Us


Follow us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter


 

Supported by Celebrating Fife & Fife Strategic Events Investment Programme